11 Amazing Benefits of Spearmint Essential Oil 1. Has Carminative Properties. Carminative is a good substance to eliminate bloating as in turmeric essential oil.Spearmint oil makes small gas bubbles that stick together into one bubble so that it is easily removed from the stomach.
Spearmint oil is a natural healer for the skin being used in many skin care cosmetics that aid with acne, dry skin, oily skin, dermatitis, congested skin, wounds, scars, and cuts. Because it is an antiseptic it also protects the skin and the rest of the body from infections as well as clearing out any infections that may already be in the body.
Presented by a Certified Aromatherapist, this quick video on Spearmint essential oil will show you all the amazing uses for Spearmint Essential Oil. This is the ninth video in a 10 part video ...
Spearmint is very different from Peppermint, making it a milder option to use on children and those with sensitive skin. In cooking, Spearmint is frequently used in salads, drinks, and desserts, but it can also be used in homemade salad dressings and to marinate meats.
Ancient Romans scented baths with spearmint because of its sweet smell and uplifting effects. doTERRA Spearmint essential oil is distilled from true spearmint leaves (Mentha spicata) that are grown and harvested in India, where spearmint is popularly used in chutney.
Spearmint Essential Oil Safety Info. According to Tisserand and Young, Spearmint essential oil may cause skin sensitization and may irritate mucous membranes. Recommended dilution is 1.7%. Spearmint essential oil should still follow the safety guidelines below. ~ Source: Tisserand, Robert and Young, Rodney.
Spearmint also appears to have anti-cancer properties based on research to date. You can used fresh or dried leaves in food and drink, and also to create spearmint tea. Always look for spearmint essential oil that is 100 percent pure, organic and therapeutic grade to maximize potential benefits.
100% PURE SPEARMINT ESSENTIAL OIL: Steam distilled from the leaves of the Spearmint plant to produce a high-quality essential oil with absolutely no additives or fillers. ENERGIZING BATH: To help energize the body and mind, add 4 drops of Spearmint to an ounce of milk or a teaspoon of Plant Therapy carrier oil.
Spearmint essential oil is a volatile oil that is steam distilled from freshly harvested flowering sprigs. It is a pale yellow to pale olive oil with a warm, slightly green, herbaceous aroma, which is almost similar to peppermint but spicy, sweeter, and lighter.
Perform a patch test to find out if you are sensitive to this essential oil before using it. Since it contains menthol, usage of large quantities can result in skin damage. Pure peppermint oil is highly concentrated, and hence it should be mixed with a carrier oil before applying it to the skin. Hope you found the article informative.
Spearmint essential oil is derived from an herb that grows up to about 1 meter in height with bright lance-shaped green, serrated leaves and pink flowers. Spearmint, Organic Essential Oil Uses and Benefits. Spearmint essential oils main chemical constituents are cavone, limonene and menthone.
Although the two oils possess similar properties, spearmint contains lower amounts of menthol compared to peppermint oil. 8 No matter your sensitivity, spearmint essential oil is gentler than peppermint oil, especially for children. 9. Uses of spearmint oil. The uses of spearmint oil extend beyond the kitchen and the medicine cabinet.
Try to massage spearmint essential oil onto the chest or add to the humidifier to clear your sinus and lungs. Using spearmint oil to steam is also a good method of clearing your nose and head. You can add spearmint oil to any carrier oil like almond or castor oil and rub this mixture over your forehead.
Spearmint oil is considered to be not as strong as peppermint oil. Precautions. Oil Specific: Avoid with homeopathics. General: As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted, in eyes or mucus membranes. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner.
Amazon.com: Artizen Spearmint Essential Oil (100% PURE & NATURAL - UNDILUTED) Therapeutic Grade - Huge 1oz Bottle - Perfect for Aromatherapy, Relaxation, Skin Therapy & More!:
Spearmint Essential Oil. Spearmint (Mentha spicata) is a species of mint that is originally native to Europe, and named after the pointed shape of its leaves.Compared to its counterpart peppermint, spearmint has a much lower menthol content, giving spearmint a milder, sweeter flavor and scent—great for food, beverages, and candy.
Anti-Bacterial: Spearmint has strong anti-bacterial properties, as do most essential oils.A 2001 study by H. Imai and colleagues in "Microbios" found that spearmint essential oil blocked the growth of bacteria, even antibiotic-resistant bacteria, including H. pylori, Salmonella, E.coli and MRSA.
Spearmint essential oil has some gentle analgesic qualities that are helpful in treating headaches. It's a natural remedy for tension, sinus, and hormonal headaches. The anti-inflammatory and cooling properties of the spearmint essential oil, as well as its analgesic effects, make it a great remedy for soothing aching muscles and joints.
Always Dilute Essential Oils When Applying to Directly to Your Skin. Essential oils are strong and powerful and used be used with caution when applying directly to your skin. It is highly recommended that you dilute with sweet almond oil or jojoba oil. Read more on essential oil safety here.
Spearmint Essential Oil is part of the Rocky Mountain Oils Relief and Wellness collections. Spearmint's fresh, minty, herbal aroma may calm the mood while promoting feelings of overall wellness. Energize the body and mind when you diffuse Spearmint, apply topically with a carrier oil, or use in a personal aroma inhaler.
11 Amazing Benefits of Spearmint Essential Oil. 1. Has Carminative Properties. A carminative is a substance that when taken helps in the alleviation of gas and bloating. In this case, spearmint essential oil helps tiny gas bubbles to adhere to each other, forming one larger bubble that can easily be expelled as flatulence.
Spearmint essential oil extracted by steam distillation 100% Hazardous Components: Essential oil and derivatives CAS #: 8008-79-5 FEMA: 3032 INCI: Mentha spicata (Spearmint) Oil 3. HAZARDS IDENTIFICATION Routes of Entry Eyes Skin Inhalation Ingestion Hazardous in case of skin contact (irritant), of eye contact (irritant), of ingestion, of ...
Spearmint Essential Oil Benefits 1. Digestion. One of the most popular and effective uses of spearmint essential oil is to tame issues related to poor digestion. It has soothing, digestive and anti-spasmodic properties that can help deal with indigestion, stomach cramps, bloating, wind and a whole lot more.
Spearmint essential oil comes from the Mentha spicata plant, which has bright green leaves unlike peppermint's dark green. This versatile oil has numerous health benefits, although you should consult a certified aromatherapist for the best method of using essential oils.
USES OF SPEARMINT OIL. The uses of Spearmint Essential Oil are abundant, ranging from medicinal and odorous to cosmetic. Its many forms include oils, gels, lotions, soaps, shampoos, sprays, and candle making. Used topically, Spearmint Oil can relieve skin irritations such as itchiness, insect bites, and skin condition such as Athlete's Foot.
Spearmint essential oil (mentha spicata) Spearmint essential oil is used aromatically and topically while Spearmint Vitality is a dietary oil and therefore can be ingested. Spearmint has less menthol and is milder than it's Peppermint cousin and therefore is a great alternative for children, the elderly or those with sensitive skin.
In one study, spearmint essential oil applied to the skin significantly reduced the incidence of nausea and vomiting compared to a placebo . Therefore, while studies on the effects of this type on ...
Use the gentler spearmint oil to replace peppermint in recipes for children, the sick, or the elderly when it would be too strong in its original form. It is also a great replacement for the stronger peppermint for pregnancy issues. Utilize organic spearmint essential oil to soothe upset tummies, add flavor to recipes, repel insects, and much more.
Spearmint blends well with Basil, Lavender, Peppermint, and Rosemary essential oils. Depending on your uses for this oil, substitutes may include Peppermint or Wintergreen essential oils. How to Use Spearmint Essential Oil. Traditionally, spearmint essential oil uses these application guidelines.
Spearmint is very different from Peppermint, making it a milder option to use on children and those with sensitive skin. In cooking, Spearmint is frequently used in salads, drinks, and desserts, but it can also be used in homemade salad dressings and to marinate meats. Uses. Diffuse for a positive environment