Butylene Glycol does however increase the penetration of ingredients into the skin. So if you have a reaction to one of the other ingredients, Butylene Glycol will increase that sensitivity. Now maybe the real story of why to stay away from this glycol is that it is traditionally produced through a petroleum feedstock. This presents another ...
1,3-Butanediol is an organic compound with the formula HOCH 2 CH 2 CH(OH)CH 3.It is a chiral diol.The compound is a colorless, water-soluble liquid. It has no large scale uses.
Propylene glycol and butylene glycol are two of probably the most prolific ingredients in over-the-counter skincare merchandise. The beauty business depends on them as a cost-effective manner to produce and preserve products.
CAS No. 107-88-0. Butylene Glycol is used as a humectant and carrier for cosmetic ingredients. It is an effective solvent and coupling agent and its use can improve freeze/thaw stability of cosmetic emulsions.
Butylene glycol can refer to any one of four butanediols. Each of the separate four possible structure of butylenes glycol are determined by the relative positions of the two alcoholic groups on the molecule. 1,2-butanediol:
1,3-Butanediol | C4H10O2 | CID 7896 - structure, chemical names, physical and chemical properties, classification, patents, literature, biological activities, safety ...
Brontide is a naturally derived, pure butylene glycol extracted from a sustainable and renewable sugar fermentation process. This product is proven to be ideal for personal care manufacturers seeking a way to develop new, natural products, or looking to reformulate existing products with a natural alternative to petroleum-based butylene glycol.
The Asia Pacific 1,3-butylene glycol market is expected to register healthy growth over the forecast period. North America, followed by Europe, is also a major consumer of 1,3-butylene glycol, owing to the substantial increase in demand from cosmetic, personal care, paint & coating and polymer industries in the region.
BUTYLENE GLYCOL Butylene glycol is an organic alcohol used as a solvent and conditioning agent in cosmetics industry. It is a water soluble, colorless liquid.
The food additive 1,3-butylene glycol (CAS Reg. No. 107-88-0) may be safely used in food in accordance with the following prescribed conditions: (a) It is prepared by the aldol condensation of acetaldehyde followed by catalytic hydrogenation.
Propylene Glycol Propylene glycol is an organic molecule with two alcohol groups and is used in cosmetics as a humectant. It is the most common moisture-carrying vehicle other than water itself and helps prevent moisture loss in products as well as binding to moisture and holding it to the skin.
Butylene glycol is a petroleum-derived ingredient that you need to know about, due to the fact that it's an unnatural, man-made nutrient that may cause harm to your skin. What You Need to Know About Butylene Glycol. Butylene glycol is actually four different chemical compounds.
Safety Data Sheet (1,3-Butylene Glycol) DATE PREPARED: 7/19/2013 REVISION NUMBER: 7/19/2013 Page 6 of 8 1,3-butylene glycol in place of carbohydrate in the diet of various species of animals, including rats, dogs, pigs and cows. Up to a dietary level of about 1- 15%, this chemical appears to be well
1,3-Butylene Glycol. Description: Organic multi-purpose alcohol (synonym: 1,3-butanediol) used as humectant, solvent, antimicrobial agent and emollient.Offers characteristics such as preventing the assimilation of water from atmospheres of high humidity into film-forming preparations and preventing crystallization of insoluble components in cosmetic vehicles.
Commonly-used ingredient that has multiple functions in cosmetics, including as a texture enhancer. It's similar to propylene glycol, but has a lighter texture. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review board has evaluated several toxicology tests and other research concerning butylene glycol and has ...
Butylene Glycol is a colorless organic alcohol liquid. It is used as skin conditioner, a solvent and product thinning agent in the formulation of eye and facial makeup, hair and bath products personal cleanliness products, fragrances, shaving and skin care products. Butylene Glycol serves as a ...
About BUTYLENE GLYCOL: Butylene glycol (1.3-Butanediol) is a small organic alcohol used as solvent and conditioning agent. Function(s): ...
Butylene glycol (more often 1,4-butylene glycol) can be found in some plant products like cocoa butter. However, it never exist in petroleum products. Of course petroleum-derivated products can be used in Butylene Glycol synthesis, but it's the same with practically all organic molecules including vitamins and other vital and natural compounds.
Alibaba.com offers 563 butylene glycol products. About 13% of these are alcohol & hydroxybenzene & ether, 4% are cosmetic raw materials, and 3% are hair care chemical raw material. A wide variety of butylene glycol options are available to you, such as electron grade, industrial grade, and agriculture grade.
Find patient medical information for 1,3-Butanediol (Bulk) on WebMD including its uses, side effects and safety, interactions, pictures, warnings and user ratings.
1,3-Butylene Glycol Market Overview. Global 1,3-butylene glycol (1,3-BG) market size was valued at $127.8 million in 2017, and it is expected to witness a CAGR of 4.9% during the forecast period. The market growth will be led by the cosmetics & personal care product, as it is the largest end-user of 1,3-BG, in terms of value.
Butylene glycol is slightly larger in size compared to propylene glycol and glycerol (due to the additional carbon atom it has). I found out that there are actually four types of butylene glycol. They are all referred to by the same name (although their chemical names are different) and only differ slightly in their chemical structure (the ...
Search results for butylene glycol at Sigma-Aldrich. Compare Products: Select up to 4 products. *Please select more than one item to compare
What are propylene and butylene glycol? Glycols in chemistry are ingredients that contain two OH (alcohol) groups. Propylene glycol contains 3 carbon atoms, while butylene glycol is a little larger and contains 4 carbon atoms. In glycols, the alcohol groups are attached to different carbons. Confusingly, the names "propylene glycol" and ...
Butylene glycol is included in formulas for these types of products because it adds moisture and conditions hair and skin. It also works as a solvent, meaning it keeps other ingredients, dyes, and ...
The following is a summary of the latest safety analysis of butylene glycol: March 2005. Current Safety Assessments of Butylene Glycol. Butylene glycol (BG) (1,3-Butanediol, CAS No. 107-88-0) is a common humectant and solubilizer used in cosmetic and food preparations.
Butylene Glycol, Hexylene Glycol, Ethoxydiglycol and Dipropylene Glycol are clear, practically colorless, liquids. In cosmetics and personal care products, these ingredients are used in the formulation of hair and bath products, eye and facial makeup, fragrances, personal cleanliness products, and shaving and skin care products.
When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient doesn't sound very natural, and some skin care blogs even go so far as to accuse this chemical of being a carcinogen, and worse.
This set index page lists chemical compounds articles associated with the same name. If an internal link led you here, you may wish to change the link to point directly to the intended article.
About EWG VERIFIED™ Beyond providing Skin Deep® as an educational tool for consumers, EWG offers its EWG VERIFIED™ mark as a quick and easily identifiable way of conveying personal care products that meet EWG's strict health criteria.